Accident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth N9393, Thursday 3 June 1999
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 June 1999
Time:10:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9393
MSN: 82461
Total airframe hrs:4770 hours
Engine model:De Havilland Gipsy Major 1Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Maize Airport, 2 nm SW of Maize, Sedgwick County, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(70K)
Destination airport:Bartlesville, OK (BVO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
He stated the local winds were gusty and alternating between east and southeast, and he used runway 17 for takeoff. He stated engine power was normal, but he was unable to maintain a climb when he reached the south end of the runway which was bordered by trees. The airplane began a descent near the end of the runway. The lower right wing contacted a tree just south of a highway which bordered the south end of the airport. The pilot stated that after the accident he noted the winds at the south side of the airport were out of the south and the wind sock at the north end of the airport was indicating winds from the northeast.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inability to maintain a climb after takeoff as a result of wind shear. Factors associated with the accident were the variable, gusty wind conditions, and the tree which was contacted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA172
FAA register: 6. FAA: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N9391

Location