Incident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth VH-BEN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74046

Date:Saturday 15 November 2008
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Garry Herne t/a Vintage Tiger Moth Joyflights
Registration: VH-BEN
MSN: DHA1067
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAAF Point Cook, Melbourne, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:RAAF Point Cook, Melbourne, Victoria (YPCK)
Destination airport:RAAF Point Cook, Melbourne, Victoria (YPCK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 1067; Built by DeHavilland Australia at Bankstown, Sydney, NSW. Taken on charge by the RAAF as A17-736 at 2 Aircraft Park, Bankstown, Sydney, NSW 28.10.44. To RAAF Tamworth 30.10.44 for storage; transferred to Care & Maintenance Unit 12.12.44. To 2 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Richmond 11.4.47. To 1 FTS Point Cook 13.5.48; to Base Squadron 30.8.50. To 1 BFTS Uranquinty 28.2.52. To 2 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Richmond 27.3.56. To 1 Aircraft Depot (Detachment B) Tocumwal 12.2.57. For sale 22.5.57; struck off RAAF charge when sold 17.3.58.

Australian civil registered as VH-RQA (C of R 4717) 4.12.64 to Royal Queensland Aero Club, Archerfield, Brisbane, Queensland. Re-registered VH-BQN on 19.4.66 to K Williams, Surfers Paradise, Queensland. Re-registered 19.6.66 to K Williams, P Lowry & P McIntosh, Surfers Paradise, Queensland. Re-registered 9.12.68 to Bruce K Bushell, Portarlington, Victoria. Registration cancelled 29.3.74. Registration restored 20.2.75 to same owner.

Destroyed in bush fires near Streatham, Victoria 12.2.77. Registration VH-BQN cancelled 1.3.77 as "destroyed". Rebuilt and registration restored to same owner. Painted in RAAF colours as A17-726 (by 1991). Re-registered as VH-BEN 1.3.94 to Les (Bill) Bennett, Mentone (based Moorabbin, Melbourne, Victoria). Re-registrered 25.10.2005 to Garry Andrew Herne, RAAF Point Cook, Melbourne, Victoria

Badly damaged when overturned on landing due to wind gust at RAAF Point Cook 15.11.2008: Aircraft flipped over on the landing roll during a joy flight at Point Cook aerodrome, Melbourne,Victoria. Gusty conditions with thermal activity was noted at the field at the time of the accident. Garry Herne was not the pilot involved in this accident (although he was the registered owner/operator).

Rebuilt by Harvey McBain [2014] on behalf of owner. Currently registered.

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/2a17c.htm
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus10.html
4. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austb/VH-BEN.html
5. https://aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=12009
6. http://www.tigermothjoyflights.com/pages/abouttigermothjoyflights/tigermothinfo.php
7. Tiger Moth VH-BQN at Moorabbin,Victoria (YMMB) in 1955: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1752946
8. Tiger Moth VH-BQN in 1980: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1678650
9. Tiger Moth VH-BEN at Lyneton, Victoria (YKTN) 16.4.2006: https://www.airhistory.net/photo/43586/VH-BEN/A17-736
10. Tiger Moth VH-BEN post-accident: http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/picture.php?/Tiger_Moth_VH_BEN_Point_Cook_15th_November_2008/category/dh82a-tiger-moth-a17-736 and
11. Tiger Moth VH-BEB post accident: http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/picture.php?/Tiger_Moth_VH_BEN/category/dh82a-tiger-moth-a17-736
12. Tiger Moth VH-BQN at Mangalore, Victoria (YMNG) 4.11.2019: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1678651
13. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Point_Cook,_Victoria#RAAF_Base