This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 13-SEP-2008 |
Time: | 02:10 CDT |
Type: |  de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
Owner/operator: | Lone Star Flight Museum |
Registration: | N9714 |
C/n / msn: | 83896 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Galveston - Scholes International At Galveston (GLS / KGLS), Texas -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Standing |
Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
Departure airport: | KGLS |
Destination airport: | KGLS |
Narrative:Damaged during Hurricane 'Ike': aircraft was static exhibit in the Lone Star aircraft museum at Galveston, Texas, at the time (and had been on display since 4 February 2004).
Hurricane "Ike" made its final landfall near Galveston, Texas as a strong Category 2 hurricane, on September 13, 2008, at 2:10 a.m. CDT. Hurricane-force winds extended 120 miles (195 km) from the center and tropical storm-force winds extended far beyond that.
Sources:
The Moth, Enterprise # 146
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/search/?q=N9714&f=reg&search_type=simple
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hurricane_Ike
Images:
Photo of N9714 courtesy AirHistory.net
Galveston - Scholes Field International (KGLS / GLS)
22 November 2006; (c) R.A.Scholefield
Related books: