Accident de Havilland DH.85 Leopard Moth VH-USK, Tuesday 26 September 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 September 1950
Time:night
Type:de Havilland DH.85 Leopard Moth
Owner/operator:Roy L Beresford
Registration: VH-USK
MSN: 7084
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Curragh Station, Cunnamulla, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Farnham Downs Station, Eulo, Queensland
Destination airport:Cunnamulla, Queensland (YMUR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 26/9/1950, VH-USK was damaged beyond economic repair due to an unauthorised night flight whilst landing at Curragh Station, Cunnamulla, Queensland. (Anecdotal reports say aircraft crashed at night, the owner flying it while intoxicated). The registration VH-USK was formally cancelled by the DCA on 13/5/1951.

VH-USK was first registered in December 1934 to J.J. Thorpe of Armadale, WA, It was owned by the Beresford family of Cunnamulla during and immediately after WW II (March 1939 to September 1950). Its survival into the 21st century was down to it being placed in long-term storage from 1950 to 1975 as a source of spares for VH-UVF. In the event, it was never used as such...

Between April 1975 and May 2009, VH-USK rebuilt to airworthy standards and restored to the register to Greg P Challinor t/a Mothcair Aviation, Stokers Siding, New South Wales. First flown again in May 2009.

Sources:

1. The Moth, Enterprise # 147
2. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austu/VH-USK.html
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1229337/
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p070.html
5. http://www.fleetairarmarchive.net/aircraft/Preserved/LeopardMoth.html
6. http://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/dh85/dh85leopardmoth.htm