Serious incident Boeing 737-7H4 (WL) N473WN, Monday 19 April 2010
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 April 2010
Time:10:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-7H4 (WL)
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N473WN
MSN: 33832/1541
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 124
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Burbank-Bob Hope Airport, CA (BUR/KBUR) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Oakland International Airport, CA (OAK/KOAK)
Destination airport:Burbank-Bob Hope Airport, CA (BUR/KBUR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Southwest Airlines flight WN649, a Boeing 737-700 and N4415R, a Cessna 172 were involved in a near collision on the surface at the Burbank-Bob Hope Airport (BUR), California. The B737 was landing on
runway 8, and the Cessna 172 was in the departure phase of a touch and go on runway 15, when it passed airborne through the intersection in front of the B737 flight. The Cat C runway incursion incident occurred during daytime visual meteorological conditions (VMC).

The B737 was on a regularly scheduled passenger flight from Oakland International Airport (OAK), California enroute to BUR.

Probable Cause: The improper separation procedures by air traffic control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OPS10IA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB OPS10IA090

Location