This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 21-JUN-2008 |
Time: | 16:20 |
Type: |  de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | G-ANFV |
C/n / msn: | 85904 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Shempston Farm Strip, Duffus, near Elgin, Moray -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Perth/Scone Airfeld, Scotland (EGPT/PSL) |
Destination airport: | Shempston Farm Strip, Duffus, near Elgin, Moray |
Investigating agency: | AAIB |
Narrative:The pilot was returning to Shempston farm strip from Perth following an uneventful flight. The tower at RAF Lossiemouth, which is located less than half a mile from the farm strip, reported the wind direction and speed as 130/16 kt. The pilot therefore planned his approach to land on Runway 07, the shorter of two runways at the farm. However, he also observed the windsock on the western end of RAF Lossiemouth was frequently indicating a more easterly wind direction. He continued the approach at an indicated airspeed of 60 kt, flaring the aircraft at between 6 and 8 ft and closing the throttle. The aircraft responded normally. However, before touching down the pilot reported that the aircraft experienced a sudden downdraft and contacted the runway heavily in a slightly left wing low attitude. Despite damage the aircraft continued the landing roll before coming to rest. Both occupants exited the aircraft without difficulty and were uninjured.
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f146e5274a131700036f/DH82A_Tiger_Moth__G-ANFV_11-08.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=ANFV 3. The Moth, Enterprise # 143
4.
http://www.airliners.net/search/photo.search?regsearch=G-ANFV Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Images:
Photo of G-ANFV courtesy AirHistory.net
Duffus - Shempston Farm
3 August 2012; (c) Joop de Groot
Related books: