This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 01-JUN-2007 |
Time: | |
Type: |  de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
Owner/operator: | Quax-Fleiger |
Registration: | D-ESPS |
C/n / msn: | 83683 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Bende -
Germany
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Ex-RAF Tiger Moth T7213. Civil registered as G-ANGD 24/11/1953.To Germany as D-EKAL 27/8/1956. To Switzerland as HB-UCX 30/9/1986. To D-ESPS 15/4/2000. (Aircraft's history is stencilled on the aircraft's rudder!)
Engine failure in cruise and subsequent forced landing with broken wings and twisted fuselage.
Sources:
The Moth, Enterprise # 140
coptercrazy:
German Regbook
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ANGD.pdf https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1000854/_ https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?103192-Quaxmeet-amp-Airshow-Paderborn&p=1634957#post1634957
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
Images:
Photo of D-ESPS courtesy AirHistory.net
Woburn / Woburn Abbey [ Off-Airport ]
21 August 2005; (c) Mick Bajcar
Related books: