| Date: | Friday 23 April 2010 |
| Time: | 13:40 |
| Type: | Grumman TBM-3E Avenger |
| Owner/operator: | Forest Protection Limited |
| Registration: | C-GFPL |
| MSN: | 2839 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1954 |
| Engine model: | Curtiss Wright R-2600-20 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Miramichi, N.B -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | CYCH |
| Destination airport: | CYCH |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Avenger 86020 had been modified as an aerial tanker following its military service. The aircraft operated by Forest Protection, as Avenger #22, had taken off from the Miramichi Airport to practice water drops. The aircraft turned toward the water drop area and leveled off. Approximately two minutes after takeoff, the aircraft started to descend nose down, banked to the right and struck several trees before impacting the ground near an industrial site. The aircraft was destroyed in the crash. The pilot had been ejected from the aircraft as he was not wearing a harness or lap belt, and was found dead on scene. The Transportation Safety Board discovered that the pilot had a history of cardiac risk factors, some undisclosed, and concluded from the Medical Examination Report that the aircraft departed controlled flight and crashed because the pilot had suffered a heart attack.
A witness told a CBC reporter the plane took off and did a small tour around the area before it seemed to stall and start to go down. The witness said it looked as if the pilot pointed the plane to ensure it would miss workers at a nearby peat moss plant when it went down. However, in accordance with the medical examiner’s report, the pilot was already incapacitated as the aircraft descended with the right wing down giving the impression that the pilot was trying to steer the aircraft away from the moss plant.
Note: the Avenger C-GFPL (fleet number 22) was officially registered with its former U.S. Navy serial Bu86020.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A10A0041 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.bst-tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/2010/a10a0041/a10a0041.asp https://nbavengers.com/gfpx-series-canadausa/canadausa/gfpl-fpl-22-bu-86020/ Joe Baugher: USN 86020, RCN 86020, N7157C, C-GFPL
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 