This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 13 February 2010 |
| Time: | 09:35 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-281 |
| Owner/operator: | Metro Batavia |
| Registration: | PK-YTR |
| MSN: | 21766/583 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 125 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Surabaya-Juanda Airport (SUB/WARR) -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Surabaya-Juanda Airport (SUB/WARR) |
| Destination airport: | Ujung Pandang-Hasanudin Airport (UPG/WAAA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On 13 February 2010, a Boeing 737-200 aircraft, registered PK-YTR, operated by PT. Metro Batavia as flight number 7P.735, departed from Juanda International Airport (SUB), Surabaya to Hasanudin International Airport (UPG), Makassar. The flight plan indicated that the flight was to be conducted in accordance with the Instrument Flight Rules (IFR). There were 125 persons on board; two pilots, three flight attendants and 120 passengers. The Pilot in Command (PIC) was the support monitoring pilot, and the copilot was the handling pilot for the sector. The aircraft commenced the take-off roll on runway 10 at 0235 UTC (0935 LT).
Approximately 300 meters after commencing the take-off roll, main-wheel tire number one (left outboard) exploded followed by tire number two (left inboard) approximately 1,100 meters further along the runway. Both tires shredded and the aircraft rolled along the runway on the wheel rims. The copilot decided to abort the takeoff and stopped the aircraft at intersection N6, approximately 350 meters from the departure end of runway 10. Tires numbers three and four deflated.
The pilots did not declare an emergency. Passengers disembarked normally from the forward left passenger door using air stairs. They were transported by bus to the airport terminal. None of the aircraft's occupants were injured.
The investigation is continuing and will include a detailed examination of the left main wheel assemblies.
Sources:
http://www.dephub.go.id/knkt/ntsc_aviation/baru/pre/Preliminary_Report_PK-YTR_MetroBatavia.pdf Location
Images:

Photo: NTSC

Photo: NTSC