Accident Bell UH-1H Iroquois NZ3810, Thursday 27 April 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 27 April 1972
Time:c. 1210
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H Iroquois
Owner/operator:3 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ3810
MSN: 11938
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Woodhill State Forest, Auckland -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Iroquois was on a tactical exercise at low level when its main rotor struck a sand
hill . The aircraft cartwheeled and crashed. Crash location 4 miles south of the tip of South Head, beside a track in Woodhill State Forest.
Flight Lieutenant Ross Masters, Sergeant Malcolm Bell and Sergeant Anthony Perkin R.I.P.

Sources:

1. https://www.nzherald.co.nz/nz/second-fatal-iroquois-crash-in-nz-air-force-history/TMU6RLOLU6MEN56GKKAC3UXHCM/
2. Press, 29 April 1972
3. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nziroquois.htm