Loss of control Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee F LV-LDP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74066

Date:Friday 23 April 2010
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee F
Owner/operator:Aero Club de El Maitén
Registration: LV-LDP
MSN: 28-7325374
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cerca del Aeropuerto Intl. de Bariloche (10 km E) -   Argentina
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Carlos De Bariloche Airport - SAZS
Destination airport:Pilcaniyeu (Prov. Río Negro)
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Dutch aviation journalist Levent Salim Bergkotte contracted a photo flight and murdered the pilot with a knife. The Piper crashed and both occupants were killed. Authorities found the knife and also the ignition keys under the pilot seat and the fuel passage of the aircraft was closed. Also a pepper gas cartridge was found. Bergkotte had attacked the pilot to commit suicide and also left a farewell letter to his wife in his hotel room before.

Cause
In a general aviation flight, during the approach phase to the airport, aircraft engine failure, due to probable fuel depletion, with subsequent loss of control of the aircraft and impact against the ground; due to probable inadequate planning of the flight and possible act of illegal interference during the flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Diario Río Negro
Diario El Cordillerano
Diario El Cordillerano 29/94/10

https://www.clarin.com/ediciones-anteriores/bariloche-investigan-piloto-asesinado-estrellarse_0_HJZXtYIAptl.html
http://www.telegraaf.nl/binnenland/6638387/__Nederlander_crasht_na_moord_piloot__.html?p=1,1

http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_-szMAPPqa-4/S9TdzEv-XtI/AAAAAAAADVw/Q0CprgfLGeA/s1600/www.rumboalsud.com.ar.jpg (photo)
https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/2365056.pdf