Incident Airbus A320-214 A6-AB., Sunday 25 April 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 25 April 2010
Time:16:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Air Arabia
Registration: A6-AB.
MSN:
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 150
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Karachi-Jinnah International Airport (KHI/OPKC) -   Pakistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sharjah Airport (SHJ/OMSJ)
Destination airport:Chittagong-Shah Amanat International Airport (CGP/VGEG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air Arabia flight G9-521 made an emergency landing at Karachi-Jinnah International Airport (KHI/OPKC) after the crew detected smoke in the cargo hold. Press reports do not indicate if the warning was false or if there was actual smoke in the hold.

Sources:

http://www.ptinews.com/news/625672_Air-Arabia-flight-makes-emergency-landing
http://www.geo.tv/4-25-2010/63808.htm

Location