Incident Boeing 777-21HER A6-EML, Sunday 25 April 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 25 April 2010
Time:05:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-21HER
Owner/operator:Emirates
Registration: A6-EML
MSN: 29325/176
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 364
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:Over Goa -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB)
Destination airport:Cochin Airport (COK/VOCC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emirates flight EK-530 from Dubai to Kochi encountered a short period of heavy turbulence while cruising at 35,000 feet. It experienced a 200-foot (60-meter) descent in altitude.
Of the 350 passengers on board, 20 suffered minor injuries, a statement by Emirates said.

Sources:

https://www.ndtv.com/india-news/nightmare-on-board-emirates-flight-416309
http://www.ptinews.com/news/625404_20-injured-in-Kochi-bound-plane-s-heavy-turbulence

http://www.airliners.net/photo/Emirates/Boeing-777-21H-ER/1669724/L (photo)