Accident Schweizer SGS 1-26 N8653R, Saturday 8 May 1976
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 May 1976
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic s126 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 1-26
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8653R
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monterey, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairfield, PA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DIAMOND GOAL FLT,RIDGE LIFT WITH POSSIBLE THERMAL LIFT.RIDGE LIFT NOT STRONG UN MAKE OPEN FLD. Collided with trees.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC76FGT23
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: NYC76FGT23