Incident Boeing 767-233ER JY-JRF, Sunday 25 April 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 25 April 2010
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B762 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-233ER
Owner/operator:Royal Falcon
Registration: JY-JRF
MSN: 22526/92
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Warsaw -   Poland
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Malmö Airport - ESMS
Destination airport:Sulaimaniyah International Airport - ORSU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, flight IA-248A, had been enroute from Sweden to Iraq and was flying over Poland when the windshield in the cockpit cracked. The crew declared an emergency and diverted to EPWA/WAW (Okecie Airport, Warsaw, Poland). The aircraft landed safely without any injuries neither to the crew nor passengers.

Sources:

https://www.tvn24.pl/kontakt,9/awaryjne-ladowanie-na-nbsp-okeciu,132153.html
http://avherald.com/h?article=42aa15ac&opt=0

http://www.airliners.net/photo/Royal-Falcon-Fars/Boeing-767-233/1411599/L (photo)