ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74083
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 21-APR-2010 |
Time: | 20:15 LT |
Type: | MiG-29 Fulcrum |
Owner/operator: | Belarus Air Force |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 210 th Aviation Ground -
Belarus
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:During the maneuvering of increased complexity 2 MiG-29 collided with each other. One plane made a successful landing at the airbase, the pilot of the second aircraft successfully ejected.
Sources:
https://www.interfax.by/news/belarus/71211