Accident Lockheed 10A Electra N14981, Wednesday 24 December 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 December 1952
Time:c. 02:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic L10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 10A Electra
Owner/operator:Westchester
Registration: N14981
MSN: 1044
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Michigan, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Columbus, OH
Destination airport:Milwaukee, WI
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Disappeared over Lake Michigan while on instrument approach to Milwaukee. Last radio contact 02:47 when ask and received clearence to land. Load of airplane parts.

Sources:

Ludington Daily News 26 December 1952, p1