Accident Lockheed 10A Electra 7841, Monday 26 January 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 26 January 1942
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic L10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 10A Electra
Owner/operator:124 (Ferry) Sqn RCAF
Registration: 7841
MSN: 1012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near McGregor, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Weyburn, SK
Destination airport:RCAF Winnipeg, MB
Narrative:
Electra 7841: Operated by No. 124 (Ferry) Sqdn RCAF (2 C&F Flt) when it suffered a Category A crash near McGregor, Manitoba (midway between RCAF Winnipeg and RCAF Brandon) at 21:00 hrs on 26/01/1942.
The plane crashed and burned. All 7 on board killed, including pilot F/Lt Dyson.
Crew:
F/Lt (C/2002) William John Dyson (pilot) RCAF : killed
Sgt W.F. Field |Sgt H.W. Holland |Sgt A.R. Lane |F/O J.H.Thrift ILAC T.C. Bate |Sgt J.C.Clark All Pass. killed

Sources:

The Leader-Post 26 January 1942, p16
Canadian Military Aircraft Serial Numbers
CWGC