This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 25 April 2010 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R44 Raven I |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | I-DUKY |
| MSN: | 1680 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-F1B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Barni (Como province) -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:ANSV have opened an investigation on the accident, during the landing on a lawn.
Any consequence for the pilot, only occupant; damaged the helicopter.
Sources:
http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail.asp?ID=1267 https://www.laprovinciadicomo.it/stories/Homepage/129384_elicottero_va_in_pezzi_paura_per_il_pilota_a_barni/
https://www.nadirpress.net/elicotterobarni.html