Accident Lockheed 12A Electra Junior N16020, Saturday 16 December 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 16 December 1961
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic L12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 12A Electra Junior
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N16020
MSN: 1243/212-13
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Fort Irwin, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Quartz Hill/Palmdale, CA
Destination airport:Las Vegas, NV
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into Tieford mountain while approaching Fort Irwin for emergency landing due to mechanical problems. Ex military Lockheed 212 (cn 212-13) and one of the owners was Paul Mantz. Two Lockheed Aircraft engineering test pilots.

Sources:

http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_N56.htm
Santa Cruz Sentinel 17 December 1961, p6