Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk V BA194,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74097

Date:Friday 8 January 1943
Time:01:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk V
Owner/operator:54 OTU RAF
Registration: BA194
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Crunklaw Farm, near RAF Charterhall, Berwickshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Charterhall, Berwickshire
Destination airport:RAF Charterhall
Narrative:
Blenheim BA194: Took off for Night Training flight. 08/01/1943
During exercise circling a beacon at night, Blenheim BA194 spun into the ground at Crunklaw Farm. Pilot and his navigator were killed. The weather was bad and the aircraft may have been subject to icing.

Blenheim BA194 was being flown by Richard Hillary who was retraining as a night-fighter pilot after recovering from severe burns to his face and hands incurred when his Spitfire was shot down during the Battle of Britain.
The aircraft is believed to have stalled and spun when orbiting over RAF Charterhall while awaiting another
Blenheim to take off and join in a Ground Control Interception (GCI) exercise.

The weather was cold, with low cloud and flurries of rain. The Controller on the ground called on the R/T asking if Hillary was "happy". The reply was : "Moderately. I am continuing to orbit." Moments later the sound of high revving aircraft engines was heard by those on the airfield, followed by the sound of a crash. The low cloud over the aerodrome was lit up by the flash of an explosion nearby.

The accident was probably the result of airframe ice accretion, and the situation would not have been helped by the difficulty that Hillary was known to be having in handling the controls of an aircraft owing to his physical injuries.
Crew:
F/Lt (74677) Richard HILLARY (pilot) RAFVR - killed.
Sgt (1336052) Kenneth Wilfred Young FISON BA ACA (radar observer) RAFVR - killed.
R.I.P.

Richard Hillary was cremated at Golders Green Crematorium, and Kenneth Fison was buried at Seaford Cemetery.

Sources:

1.Richard Hillary, author David Ross, pub. by Grub Street.
2.https://www.bbm.org.uk/airmen/Hillary.htm
3.Blenheim production list
4.CWGC