Accident Air Tractor AT-802 PR-EBM, Tuesday 27 April 2010
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 April 2010
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT8T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-802
Owner/operator:Corpo de Bombeiros do Rio de Janeiro/Fire Department
Registration: PR-EBM
MSN: 802-0142
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Resende - Rio de Janeiro -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Resende Airport, RJ (REZ/SDRS)
Destination airport:Resende Airport, RJ (REZ/SDRS)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A plane of the Fire Department of Rio, crash in Resende, in southern Rio de Janeiro, on the afternoon of Tuesday. According to initial information, a colonel and an aspiring died.

The plane, one AT802 was near the airport of the city, when he lost control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://noticias.terra.com.br/brasil/cidades/aviao-dos-bombeiros-cai-no-rio-e-dois-oficiais-morrem,c64ca21a4572b310VgnCLD200000bbcceb0aRCRD.html
http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2010/04/aviao-do-corpo-de-bombeiros-cai-em.html
http://www.airliners.net/photos/airliners/8/7/8/0703878.jpg (photo)

Location