Wirestrike Accident Robinson R22 Beta VH-JNA, Tuesday 14 November 1995
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 14 November 1995
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-JNA
MSN: 971
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Carse O'gowrie Station, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Carse O'gowrie Station, Queensland
Destination airport:Carse O'gowrie Station, Queensland
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The crews of two helicopters had been engaged in survey work. On the morning of the accident, the second helicopter became unserviceable. The pilot and passenger, in conjunction with the pilot of the grounded helicopter, decided to continue on their own. About 45 minutes after commencing the flight, the helicopter flew up a dry creek line and struck a high-voltage single wire power line. The line severed the flying controls at the mast. All control was then lost and the helicopter crashed into the dry creek bed.

When electrical power was lost at the cattle station homestead, search parties were sent in both directions along the power line. The wreckage of the helicopter was found about 45 minutes after the power was lost.

The span of the SWER (single wire earth return) line struck by the helicopter was 490 metres and was strung between two hilltops. The point of impact was approximately 40 m above the creek bed and about 20 metres above the general tree canopy. This was the pilot's second day at the station. He was not familiar with the area south of the homestead which included the crash site.

Significant factors - The following factors were considered relevant to the development of the accident:

1. The pilot was flying the helicopter at low level in a survey/mustering operation.
2. The second helicopter which had been used for lookout duties was unserviceable.
3. The pilot was unfamiliar with the area.
4. He did not see the SWER line in time to avoid a collision.
5. Control of the helicopter was lost when the wire cut control rods.

Sources:

1. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/aair199503814.aspx
2. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=50760
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20110920024139/http://www.rotorspot.nl/product/r22.htm

Images:

Photos are available to validate my comments and which I am happy to submit to any authority that can support improvements to the safety of power lines for air traffic in pastoral areas.