Accident Bellanca 17-30A Super Viking 300A N14787, Wednesday 28 April 2010
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 April 2010
Time:10:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-30A Super Viking 300A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N14787
MSN: 74-30628
Engine model:Continental IO 520 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:1 mile south of Pearland Regional Airport, Friendswood, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pearland, TX (LVJ)
Destination airport:Pearland, TX (LVJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane had just taken off on a local flight. Recorded global positioning system (GPS) information from a handheld unit showed the airplane take off on a south-southeasterly heading and climb to an altitude of 634 feet mean sea level (about 600 feet above ground level) before entering a gradual descent that continued until the airplane impacted terrain just before a treed area. Witnesses in the area heard the airplane’s engine produce a high pitched winding noise just before hearing the airplane impact the ground. Ground impact marks at the accident site were indicative of the airplane in a wings-level, continuous descent with the engine under power to the time of the impact. A postaccident examination of the airplane showed no anomalies indicative of any systems problems prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: The airplane's impact with terrain for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10FA230
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location