Incident Piper PA-24-250 Comanche C-FWJE, Friday 16 April 2004
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 April 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250 Comanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FWJE
MSN: 24-2524
Year of manufacture:1961
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1D5
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mirabel (CYMX), Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-FWJE, a privately-owned Piper Comanche, burned approximately 45 minutes of fuel before landing on its belly on Runway 11 at Mirabel (CYMX). The landing gear collapsed when the wheels touched the ground. - On approach, the main landing gear of the PA-24 could not be completely lowered. In vain, the pilot tried to lower the landing gear several times. The aircraft landed on Runway 11 at the Mirabel airport with the landing gear partially lowered. Emergency services were available. The aircraft was substantially damaged. The two occupants were not injured in the accident. The pilot checked the aircraft, and found that the shimmy damper was stuck in the nosewheel door, preventing the landing gear from completely lowering. A pin that was holding part of the damper was missing. The pilot, who also held an aircraft maintenance engineer licence, repaired the aircraft. A pre-flight check was conducted before takeoff.

Sources:

CADORS 2004Q0465