Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I L1985, Wednesday 6 September 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 September 1939
Time:06:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:56 (Punjab) Sqn RAF
Registration: L1985
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Manor Farm, Hintlesham, Babergh, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Weald, Essex
Destination airport:RAF North Weald
Narrative:
In a tragic incident that entered the folklore of the wartime RAF as "The Battle of Barking Creek" two Hurricanes of No.56 Sqn were shot down on September 6, 1939 in error by Spitfires of No.74 Sqn. The commander of 74 Sqn Adolph MALAN saw in front of him machines of both young pilots, and because he was firmly convinced that they were German Messerschmitt 109s, issued the order to attack. His pilots Vincent BYRNY and John FREEBORN, obeyed and opened fire.

One of the Hurricane pilots (P/O ROSE in Hurricane L1980) survived uninjured, but the pilot of L1985 was struck in the back of the head by a bullet and probably died instantly. At this early stage of the war RAF fighter planes were not fitted with head armour. The Hurricane spiralled down and crashed at Manor Farm, Hintlesham, Suffolk, about 5 miles from Ipswich.

The alert which caused two squadrons of Hurricanes and three of Spitfires to be "scrambled" turned out to be a false alarm. P/O Montague Leslie HULTON-HARROP was the first RAF fighter pilot to die in World War Two. R.I.P.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 14)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/5: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14141984
3. http://northwealdairfieldhistory.org/content/battle-barking-creek/
4. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939a.htm
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Battle_of_Barking_Creek
6. https://www.denik.cz/ze_sveta/prvni-leteckou-bitvu-nad-anglii-svedli-britove-sami-mezi-sebou-20190904
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2426950
7. http://www.bbc.co.uk/history/ww2peopleswar/stories/70/a5781170.shtml
8. http://blitzwalkers.blogspot.co.uk/2013/09/the-battle-of-barking-creek.html
9. http://www.rbl-epping.org.uk/Royal_British_Legion,_Epping_%26_District/BARKING_CREEK.html
10. https://todayshistorylesson.wordpress.com/2011/09/06/the-battle-of-barking-creek/