| Date: | Thursday 20 May 2004 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 421 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N487DH |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Dorval (CYUL), Quebec -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft landed with the landing gear up on Runway 24L. The landing gear did not lower during the approach. The pilot reported that the landing gear up warning did not go off. The two occupants exited the aircraft through the main door, and neither was injured. The inspection of the wreckage revealed that the cabin's right emergency exit was impossible to use. Some screws were preventing its use.
Sources:
CADORS 2004Q0671