Incident Cessna 310R C-GAWZ, Thursday 24 June 2004
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 June 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310R
Owner/operator:Pro Aviation Inc.
Registration: C-GAWZ
MSN: 310R0580
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Continental IO-520-MB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:St-Hubert (CYHU), Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-GAWZ was conducting a training flight with two pilots on board. The Cessna 310R's engines stopped suddenly when the aircraft turned on final in the circuit for Runway 24R. The instructor had to conduct a forced landing in a field. The aircraft was substantially damaged. The instructor sustained minor injuries to his leg. The student-pilot was not injured.

Sources:

CADORS 2004Q0844