Accident Cessna 180 N3151C, Saturday 11 June 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 11 June 1966
Time:18:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3151C
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Santa Ynez, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot landed on national forest pasture plts occasionally use for airstrip. 93,600 acres burned@

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX66A0099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
El Litoral 13 June 1966, p1