Incident De Havilland DH.83 Fox Moth VH-URI, Thursday 13 November 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 13 November 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH83 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.83 Fox Moth
Owner/operator:J.K.Gray
Registration: VH-URI
MSN: 4084
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Boana, Morobe -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boana, Papua New Guinea
Destination airport:Goroka, Papua New Guinea
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
To DH Australia with CofA 4117 issued 15.12.33. Registered VH-URI [CofR 473] 22.2.34 to QANTAS Ltd, Brisbane. Sold 10.12.34 and registered 22.1.35 to Qantas Empire Airways Ltd, Archerfield.

Crashed on take-off Wandoola, 8.1.36; repaired. Forced landed and ran into ditch at Mitchell River 27.2.39; repaired. Undercarriage collapsed on take-off Wandoola, 23.1.46; repaired.

Badly damaged when overran strip on take-off Boana, NG 24.11.50; repaired. Registered 30.4.52 to N.R. Wilde, Wau, Papua New Guinea. Re-registered 26.6.58 to J.K. Gray, Goroka, New Guinea.

Crashed on take off from Boana, Papua New Guinea (at an unspecified date in October/November(?) 1958) and registration cancelled 13.11.58

NOTE: Date of 13.11.58 is the date that the registration VH-URI was cancelled, and not necessarily the same date that the accident took place.

Sources:

1. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh83.pdf
2. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austu/VH-URI.html
3. http://nla.gov.au/nla.obj-149680999/view
4. http://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/dh83/dh83.htm
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VH-U1.html
6. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=84&Itemid=20