Accident de Havilland DH.84 Dragon VH-AMO, Friday 31 December 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 31 December 1948
Time:day
Type:de Havilland DH.84 Dragon
Owner/operator:Catholic Mission of Holy Ghost
Registration: VH-AMO
MSN: DHA2067
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mingende Mission Airstrip, Chimbu -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Wewak Airport, Wewak, East Sepik Province (WWK/AYWK)
Destination airport:Mingende Mission Airstrip, Chimbu province, Papua New Guinea
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
04.43: Manufactured by De Havilland Aircraft Pty Ltd, Mascot Airport, Sydney NSW as part of an RAAF order for 87 aircraft.
17.04.43: 1st Flight at Mascot, Sydney, NSW.
20.04.43: Received by No 2 Aircraft Park (2 AP) at Bankstown Airport, Sydney, NSW, and bought on charge as A34-78.
11.11.43: Allocated t,o No 5 Communications Flight (5 CF) at RAAF Garbutt, Queensland for use by the Allied Works Council at Townsville, Queensland. To be fitted with W/T (Wireless Telegraphy) equipment at 2 AP Bankstown en-route to 5 CF.
18.05.43: Received by 5 CF at RAAF Garbutt, Queensland
28.08.44: Allocated to No 14 Aircraft Repair Depot (14 ARD) at Gorrie Field, NT.
20.09.44: Received by 6 CU at Batchelor Field, NT, while en-route to 14 ARD.
21.09.44: Allocated to 6 CU for checks and inspection. To 14 ARD on completion.
09.11.44: Allocated to No 5 Aircraft Depot (5 AD) at RAAF Base Wagga Wagga, NSW, for storage.
11.11.44: Allocation cancelled.
23.08.45: Allocated to Care & Maintenance Unit (CMU) at RAAF Base Evans Head, NSW, for storage.
05.09.45: Received by Care & Maintenance Unit (CMU) at RAAF Base Evans Head, NSW
19.09.45: Survey report to Commonwealth Disposal Commission (CDC) recommended disposal.
05.10.45: Sold by CDC to Mr N.H. Blackman of Oxley Road, Corrinda, Queensland for £520 pounds. RAAF Markings to be removed before issue. CDC Sales Advice No G (Vic) 77 dated 03 October 1945 refers.
23.10.45: Director of Civil Aviation requested for approval to ferry A34-78 from Evans Head to Archerfield.
28.10.45: Civil inspection report at Evans Head certified the aircraft fit for ferry flight.
15.11.45: Director Civil Aviation approved ferry flight from Evans Head to Archerfield then Cairns where it will have C of A overhaul carried out.
03.12.45: Registration application submitted by Thomas H. McDonald, Cairns, Queensland
23.12.45: Registered VH-AMO
29.01.47: Sold to Catholic Mission of Holy Ghost, Alexishaffen, Papua New Guinea.
6.1947: Mission priest Father John Glover flew VH-AMO on a search for Bobby Gibbes who was unreported on a MAL Dragon flight to from Wewak to Yangoru, taking Gibbes' wife Jean. They saw the MAL Dragon on the airstrip at Yangoru with minor damage. Glover, who did not much flying experience, landed VH-AMO on the short and difficult strip after a missed approach. Glover asked Gibbes to fly his Dragon back to Wewak.
31.12.48: Crashed on landing at Mingende Mission strip in the Chimbu province of Papua New Guinea. Crashed in flames while landing in Mingende. The aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire and the pilot John Glover was killed. He was the father of the Catholic Mission of the Holy Ghost and was performing a cargo flight from Wewak to Mingende, delivering goods for the New Year's day.
16.03.49: Struck-off register.

Sources:

1. The Indian Express 5 January 1949, p/5
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH84.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus01.html
4. http://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/dh84-pt2/dh84-dragon-pt2.htm
5. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh84-dragon-mingende-1-killed
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/John_Corbett_Glover
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mingende