This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 1 October 1948 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Sepik River Trading Company |
| Registration: | VH-BDR |
| MSN: | DHA.875 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Goroka Airfield, Eastern Highlands -
Papua New Guinea
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Madang, Papua New Guinea (MAG/AYMD) |
| Destination airport: | Goroka, Papua New Guinea (GKA/AYGA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN DHA.875. Built by DH Australia at Bankstown, Sydney, NSW. Taken on charge by the RAAF as A17-458 at 2 Aircraft Depot, Richmond 13.4.42. To 1 AOS Cootamundra 13.4.42. To 5 EFTS Narromine 11.5.42. Damaged when overturned on landing 3 (Piggots) SLG, Narromine 18.8.43; to DHA Mascot for repairs 26.8.43. To 2 Aircraft Park 28.10.43. To 8 EFTS Narrandera 1.11.43 (or 6.11.43). Overturned on take-off Narrandera 11.11.43 when caught in whirlwind. To DHA Mascot 13.12.43 for repairs; DHA No T196. To 2 Aircraft Park 26.1.44. To 10 EFTS Temora 28.1.44; into storage as reserve 7.5.45; transferred to Care & Maintenance Unit 12.3.46; for sale 17.1.47.
Struck off charge when sold 2.6.47 for £100 to R.F. Whittaker, Sydney; delivered 13.6.47. Registered as VH-BDR (C of R 1427) 25.11.47 to Robert F Whittaker, Brighton-le-Sands, NSW. Registered 22.9.48 to B.W.G Hall, Madang, Papua New Guinea; operated by Sepik River Trading Co.
Crashed on landing at Goroka Airport is an airport in Goroka, Eastern Highlands Province, Papua New Guinea 1.10.48. Registration VH-BDR cancelled 14.2.49.
To Kingsford Smith Air Service and later rebuilt in New Zealand (including use of parts from Tiger Moth VH-AXP). Registered in New Zealand as ZK-BDG on 19.8.53 to Aircraft Service (NZ) Ltd, Ardmore; fleet no.11. New Zealand C of A issued 19.2.54. Registered to B.C. Barrow, Auckland. Registered 24.10.61 to Weedair (New Zealand) Ltd, Auckland, and reduced to spares at Mangere from March 1962. Parts used in the restoration of ZK-AUT.
Withdrawn from use at Mangere, New Zealand 2.3.62 as 'reduced to spares' and registration cancelled 26.3.65. Remains stored by S Marshall, Ardmore (in 1998). Believed to be under restoration at Matamata.
Sources:
1.
http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac2/NZBA/ZK-BDG.html 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus8.html 3.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17b.htm 4.
https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/11542-vh-bdr-1 5. [Photo] at Auckland, New Zealand in 1962:
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1754840 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Goroka_Airport 