Accident Auster J/5G Cirrus Autocar VH-KAD, Friday 1 October 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 1 October 1948
Time:
Type:Auster J/5G Cirrus Autocar
Owner/operator:Gibbes Sepik Airways
Registration: VH-KAD
MSN: 2892
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tadji, near Aitape, West Sepik -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Wewak, Port Morseby (AYWK)
Destination airport:Tadji (TAJ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
In December 1947: Bobby and Jean Gibbes bought their first Auster J5 VH-KSD to transport supplies to their trade stores in Papua New Guinea. By January 1948, Gibbes Sepik Airlines was established with this - and later up to ten - Austers

Substantially damaged when crashed on landing at Tadji, Papua New Guinea, 1 October 1948. Aircraft dismantled and bits used in other aircraft. Wreckage sold to Guinea Air Traders, where rebuilt and civil registered in New Zealand as ZK-AXJ.

Sources:

1. Balus - Vol 1
2. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=2780
3. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?101423-When-Is-An-Auster-Not-Just-An-Auster
4. http://www.casa.gov.au/wcmswr/_assets/main/fsa/1998/mar/37-45.pdf