Accident De Havilland DH.83 Fox Moth VH-UZD, Monday 3 October 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 3 October 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH83 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.83 Fox Moth
Owner/operator:Qantas
Registration: VH-UZD
MSN: 4040
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tapini, Central -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Port Moresby, PNG
Destination airport:Tapini, PNG
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Registered G-ACBZ [C of R 4068] 24.1.33 to John C Sword and operated by Midland & Scottish Air Ferries Ltd, Renfrew. CofA 3735 issued 2.2.33 (and dd 8.2.33) . Company ceased trading 30.9.34 and aircraft "sold to dealer in the South". C of A lapsed 9.3.35. Registration cancelled 26.2.36 as sold abroad.

Bought 2.2.37 and registered VH-UZD [C of R 631] 1.4.37 to Qantas Empire Airways Ltd, Archerfield. Hit trees on take-off Helen Springs 30.6.42; repaired.

Hit post when taxying at Creswell Downs 21.10.45; repaired. Hit fence in a crosswind take-off at Burketown, Queensland 10.1.48; repaired. Transferred to Lae, New Guinea 1.3.49

Written off 3.10.1949 in a Landing accident, undercarriage ripped out and aircraft slid into creek and was destroyed, pilot survived. Only damage was the undercarriage; Pilot had recently been operating DC 3's (recent experience on DH 83 negligible) encountered Katabatic wind on late approach. Due to the terrain, aircraft could not be transported to Port Moresby, where Undercarriage (if available) could have been replaced.

Pilot was Len McNeil. Load was 3 passengers and 2 sacks of rice. Aircraft abandoned as inaccessible 17.11.49. Registration cancelled 3.3.50.

Sources:

Balus - Vol 1 Pilot of VH-UZD, photos available.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh83.pdf
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ACBZ.pdf
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/De_Havilland_Fox_Moth
http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austu/VH-UZD.html
http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/p040.htm