Accident De Havilland DH.83 Fox Moth VH-GAV, Monday 25 April 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 25 April 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH83 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.83 Fox Moth
Owner/operator:GAT - Guinea Air Traders
Registration: VH-GAV
MSN: 4047
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bulolo, Morobe -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Lae, Papua New Guinea (LAY/AYNZ)
Destination airport:Bulolo, New Guinea
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Registered G-ACCT [C of R 4087] 13.2.33 to John C Sword; operated by Midland & Scottish Air Ferries Ltd, Renfrew (bought through Brian Lewis & Co). C of A 3760 issued 7.3.33 and delivered 8.3.33. Company ceased trading 30.9.34. Registered [C of R 6106] 24.7.35 to Glyn Roberts, t/a West of Scotland Air Services, Renfrew.

Damaged in trees on take-off Inveraray 24.9.35; repaired. Transferred 30.4.37 to new company, West of Scotland Airways Ltd. Registration cancelled 20.11.37 as "sold abroad". Registered in Australia as VH-ABU [C of R 687] 20.1.38 to James Taxiplanes Ltd [V.H.James], Maylands.

Impressed into RAAF as A41-1 16.7.41. To Station HQ, Pearce 20.7.41. To 35 Squadron, Pearce 2.3.42. Forced landed and damaged 18.12.42; to repair at MMA Maylands 29.12.42; returned to 35 Squadron 6.4.43. To Archerfield for overhaul 16.1.44. To 3 Aircraft Depot, Archerfield 20.9.44. To 2 AAU Archerfield 4.10.44. Converted to air ambulance 16.11.44. To CMU Evans Head 6.11.45 for disposal.

Sold 22.2.46 to Federal Methodist Inland Mission, Kew, Victoria (for £250). Registration VH-ABU restored 12.3.46 to Methodist Inland Mission, Nundah, Queensland; later to Mount Isa, Queensland [flown by Reverend C. W. Lanham as an air ambulance]. Re-registered VH-GAV 20.10.48 to Guinea Air Traders Ltd. Lae.

Crashed Bulolo, Morobe Province, New Guinea 25.4.49: forced landing due engine failure, struck a rock outcrop near Bulolo known to pilots as The Pimple. Pilot was Guinea Air Traders senior Captain R.C.T. (Dick) Burt. Aircraft deemed damaged beyond economic repair, and registration cancelled 20.7.49.

Sources:

1. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austa/VH-ABU(1).html
2. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a41.shtml
3. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ACCT.pdf
4. http://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/dh83/dh83.htm
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A4.htmll
6. http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac.