Accident Victa Airtourer 115 VH-MUB, Monday 16 August 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 16 August 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOUR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Victa Airtourer 115
Owner/operator:Ben Hall
Registration: VH-MUB
MSN: 49
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing off Hinchinbrook Island, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cairns (YBCS)
Destination airport:Townsville (YBTL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-N4350Y (not taken up?), registered in Australia as VH-MUB in July 1964. Missing on flight from Cairns to Townsville 16 August 1965. Flight originated from Madang, Papua New Guinea. Aircraft presumed to have crashed into the sea. Pilot also presumed killed, as no trace of the pilot or the aircraft was ever found. May have ditched off Hinchinbrook Island, Queensland, as that seems to have been the final radar/radio contact during the flight.

Registration VH-MUB cancelled 31/8/1965

Sources:

1. http://www.airtourer.asn.au/jupgrade/lists-by-serial-no-or-rego/63-list-by-serial-number
2. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWAirtourer.htm