This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 11 April 1942 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 144 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | AT218 |
| MSN: | PL- |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Kühhude, Bad Berleburg, Nordrhein-Westfalen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF North Luffenham, Rutland |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Operation - Essen, Nordrhein-Westfalen.
Probably, the aircraft was damaged by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Kurt Liedke of the III./NJG 2 based at Gilze-Rijen airfield in the Netherlands, who was flying a Ju 88C.
Pilot: 402990 Sgt Henry Charles Weeks RAAF - Hanover War Cemetery 15. G. 9.
Observer: 80283 Plt Off David Huntly Johnson - Hanover War Cemetery 15. G. 10 (NCO:778388 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 07 April, 1942)
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 1325467 Sgt S Rickard PoW Luft 357 Kopernikus. PoW Number 179
Air Gunner: NZ404070 Flt Sgt Maurice Young Kennedy RNZAF - Hanover War Cemetery 15. G. 8.
Sources:
https://www.derwesten.de//staedte/bad-berleburg/mehr-heimat/Nur-der-Bordfunker-ueberlebte-id2922300.html - Air Britain: RAF Aircraft AA100 - AZ999, published 2000
CWGC
RAAF FATALITIES IN SECOND WORLD WAR AMONG RAAF PERSONNEL SERVING ON ATTACHMENT IN ROYAL AIR FORCE SQUADRONS AND SUPPORT UNITS
RAF Prisoners of War
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database