Incident American Champion 8GCBC Scout C-FUVJ, Friday 30 April 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 30 April 2010
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Champion 8GCBC Scout
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FUVJ
MSN: 508-2008
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Hardy Road, north of Courtenay, BC -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Courtenay Airpark - CAH3
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the Courtenay Airpark (CAH3), BC, and crashed after it struck high- tension wires near Hardy Road, Courtenay. The pilot escaped unhurt and his passenger was taken to hospital with minor injuries.

Note: another source reported the crash happened while the aircraft was landing.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.timescolonist.com/safe+after+plane+hits+wires+Courtenay/2975169/story.html#ixzz0]
https://www.bclocalnews.com/breaking_news/92555104.htmlmhfcWDGi