Accident Auster J/5 Adventurer VH-KAN, Monday 6 August 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 6 August 1951
Time:afternoon
Type:Auster J/5 Adventurer
Owner/operator:Mission Aviation Fellowship Lutheran Mission
Registration: VH-KAN
MSN: 2919
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Asaroka Gap, Eastern Highlands -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Asaroka Gap, Papua New Guinea
Destination airport:Madang, Papua New Guinea (AYMD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Early on 7 May 1951, without fanfare, an Auster Autocar lifted off from Madang on the New Guinea north coast, and set course inland. At the controls of VH-KAN was a quietly spoken Australian, a veteran of WWII B-24 anti-submarine operations.

Just how demanding is the combination of terrain and weather in that part of the world was driven home emphatically only three months after that first MAF flight, on 6th August, when the Auster and its pilot, Harry Hartwig, failed to return from a day’s flying into the Highlands.

The fate of the radio-less aircraft and its pilot might have forever remained a mystery, had not a New Guinean schoolteacher (at a mission outpost near the Asaroka Gap) seen an aircraft that afternoon circling in and out of cloud, before hearing an impact on the mountain. Immediately he dispatched two boys to carry the message to Asaroka, but it would still be another day and a half before the aircraft and the body of its pilot was located, 300 feet below the Gap.

Sources:

1. http://www.australianflying.com.au/news/a-look-back-at-60-years-of-mission-aviation-fellowship
2. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austcl/VH-KAN.html
3. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=2800
4. https://www.crosswalk.com/525224/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 May 1951 VH-KAN Goroka Gap, Eastern Highlands unk