Accident Interstate S-1A Cadet N34926, Saturday 1 May 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 May 2010
Time:18:52
Type:Interstate S-1A Cadet
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N34926
MSN: 121
Engine model:Continental A65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:13444 Moore Road, North Lakeland, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lakeland, FL
Destination airport:Winter Haven, FL (GIF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After takeoff, the airplane climbed about 500 feet and turned to the left. It subsequently entered a nose-dive configuration and descended rapidly. As the airplane neared the ground, it appeared to assume a level attitude consistent with the pilot recovering from the nose dive. The airplane clipped a tree and landed hard in a field. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed three large propeller strikes along the ground. Flight control continuity was established to all flight control surfaces and examination of the engine and system components revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunctions. No conclusive physical evidence was found to determine the reason for the sudden loss of altitude and resultant hard landing.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain clearance from terrain for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10LA251
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location