Incident Schempp-Hirth Janus Ce D-6420,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74170

Date:Saturday 1 May 2010
Time:15:42 LT
Type:Schempp-Hirth Janus Ce
Owner/operator:Luftsportverein Neuhausen e.V.
Registration: D-6420
MSN: 298
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Cottbus-Neuhausen Airfield - EDAP -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EDAP
Destination airport:EDAP
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The glider was towed by a PA-25 Pawnee (D-EAYW). Both planes crashed just after takeoff about 800m from the airfield. The pilot of the tug (54) escaped with minor injuries. The two occupants of the glider (52 and 68) were seriously injured. Both planes were destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_030/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2010/Bericht__10__3X045__PA25_2BJanus__Neuhausen,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_10_3X045_PA25+Janus_Neuhausen.pdf

http://www.lr-online.de/regionen/cottbus/Zwei-Flugzeuge-in-Neuhausen-bei-Cottbus-abgestuerzt;art1049,2898989
http://web.archive.org/web/20130820000122/http://www.niederlausitz-aktuell.de/artikel_300_9623.php

http://forum.lsv-neuhausen.de/smf/bilder/janus.jpg (photo)