Wirestrike Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-314 OE-LSB, Saturday 1 May 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 May 2010
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8C model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-314
Owner/operator:InterSky
Registration: OE-LSB
MSN: 525
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:P&W Canada PW123
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 51
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Elba Island-Marina Di Campo Airport (EBA/LIRJ) -   Italy
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH)
Destination airport:Elba Island-Marina Di Campo Airport (EBA/LIRJ)
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
InterSky flight 3L284, a DHC-8-314, was on final approach to runway 16 at Elba Island-Marina Di Campo Airport (EBA) when the airplane touched a 15kV power line located approximately 350 meters NW from the runway threshold.
The aircraft landed safely but damage was discovered on the radome, the right engine propeller and near the passenger windows.

Sources:

https://ansv.it/incidente-ad-un-dash-8-300-in-atterraggio-sullaeroporto-di-marina-di-campo-aggiornamento/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 July 2014 OE-LSB InterSky 0 Friedrichshafen Airport (FDH/EDNY) non
29 December 2018 5Y-CGH Fly540 0 Eldoret International Airport min
28 February 2020 5Y-CGH Fly540 0 Kapenguria unk
Engine failure

Location