Loss of control Accident Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage JetPROP DLX N135CC, Sunday 2 May 2010
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 May 2010
Time:20:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic P46T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage JetPROP DLX
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N135CC
MSN: 4636192/78
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:1396 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A-34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Between Highway 111 and the Ohio River, New Albany, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Paducah, KY (PAH)
Destination airport:Louisville, KY (LOU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instrument-rated pilot was issued a clearance to descend to 4,000 feet for radar vectors to a nonprecision instrument approach in instrument meteorological conditions (IMC). The last 1 minute 23 seconds of radar data indicated the airplane leveled at 4,000 feet for about 35 seconds and then varied between 3,800 feet and 3,900 feet for the remainder of the flight for which data was available. During this timeframe, the airspeed decreased from 131 knots to 57 knots. Witnesses observed the airplane descending in a spin, and one reported hearing the engine running. Recorded engine data showed an increase in engine power near stall speed, which was likely the pilot's response to the low airspeed. The airplane damage was consistent with a low-speed impact with some rotation about the airplane's vertical axis. The pilot did not make any transmissions to air traffic control indicating any abnormalities or emergency. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. During training on the accident airplane, the instructor recommended that the pilot get 25 to 50 hours of flight in visual meteorological conditions before flying in IMC in order to gain more familiarity with the radios, switches, and navigation equipment. The pilot only had 14 hours of flight time in the accident airplane before the accident flight, however it could not determined whether this played a role in the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain airspeed in instrument meteorological conditions, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10FA233
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.wlky.com/news/23426104/detail.html]
https://www.whas11.com/news/Two-die-in-small-plane-crash-in-Floyd-County-Indiana-92637979.html
http://www.wdrb.com/Global/story.asp?S=12413628
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N135CC/history/20100502/2340Z/KPAH/KLOU

http://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/small/000/332/332015.jpg (photo)

Location