Accident Cessna 180H Skywagon 6 N3472Y, Thursday 1 January 1970
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 January 1970
Time:00:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180H Skywagon 6
Owner/operator:Galena Air Ser
Registration: N3472Y
MSN: 18051972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Nulato, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Tanana,Alas
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
emerg flight to airlift sick patient. Pilot believedto have stayed low to maintain contact at nite.

Accident investigation:

Report number: ANC70AA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB