Accident Cub Crafters CC11-160 Carbon Cub SS N72RZ, Sunday 2 May 2010
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 May 2010
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cub Crafters CC11-160 Carbon Cub SS
Owner/operator:Ronald Ziegler
Registration: N72RZ
MSN: CC11-00105
Total airframe hrs:40 hours
Engine model:Cub Crafters CC 340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Private Airstrip near Los Alamos, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Ynez, CA (1ZA)
Destination airport:Los Alamos, CA (PVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that he was landing the tail wheel-equipped airplane at a privately-owned grass airstrip with a "slight" crosswind. He reported that after touchdown, during the landing roll, he lost directional control of the airplane and it collided with an unoccupied parked vehicle adjacent to the runway. The collision resulted in substantial damage to the right wing. No mechanical deficiencies or anomalies with the airplane were reported.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind conditions resulting in the loss of directional control while landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA222
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location