This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 20 March 1993 |
| Time: | 16:30 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | VH-LTX |
| MSN: | 1996 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tuggerah, 3 km S of Wyong, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bankstown, Sydney, NSW (YSBK) |
| Destination airport: | Tuggerah, NSW |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The helicopter had been hired by the pilot to take family members on a scenic flight in the local area. It was observed operating at low level between Tacoma and the F3 freeway during the afternoon. During its fourth flight it was observed flying low over the F3 freeway on a southerly heading, then made a rapid 180 degree turn onto a northerly heading, which it maintained for a short time. It then turned to the east, and descended into a shallow depression where it collided with high tension power lines some 47 feet above ground level. Both persons on board sustained fatal injuries.
According to the following contemporary press report:
"Helicopter crash kills two family members
The Canberra Times Monday 22 March 1993 page 12 of 42
SYDNEY: A young policeman and his grandfather were named yesterday as those who had died in a helicopter crash on a property on the NSW central coast on Saturday. They were Christopher Alan GIBB, 22 of Cronulla and William Henry Watts, 76, of Wamberal, near Terrigal on the central coast, police said.
The helicopter crashed in a paddock between the Pacific Highway and the F3 Freeway at Tuggerah, near Wyong, shortly before 5pm. It had left Bankstown Airport some hours earlier. Police said Mr Gibb, a pilot with two year’s experience, had been taking his grandfather on a joy-ride when the accident occurred.
A Bureau of Air Safety spokesman said the aircraft apparently had hit power lines but the bureau could not confirm the cause of the crash until after the investigation."
Sources:
1.
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/aair199300601.aspx 2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.aeroclub.com.au/queryac.php?query=&id=572&start=20&expand=LTX]
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/r22show.asp?start=1951&count=50]
4.
https://www.australianpolice.com.au/christopher-alan-gibb/ 5.
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=50768 