Accident Cessna F150L (Reims) CS-AOT, Wednesday 5 May 2010
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 May 2010
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F150L (Reims)
Owner/operator:Aeroclube de Leiria
Registration: CS-AOT
MSN: F15000976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gonçalves Lobato Aerodrome (LPVZ), Viseu -   Portugal
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Leiria Airport (LPJF)
Destination airport:Viseu Aerodrome (LPVZ )
Investigating agency: GPIAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Reims-Cessna aircraft (CS-AOT) and a Socata TB200 Tobago aircraft (CS-DEF) were landing at the airport on the same runway in opposite directions. The Reims-Cessna aircraft take off the " track 18 " climb, around the left and precipitate in the soil .
The accident was due to loss of control of the Reims-Cessna aircraft during the evasive maneuver to avoid collision with the Socata aircraft.
The two occupants of the Reims- Cessna suffered minor injuries. The aircraft suffered substantial damage .

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: GPIAA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.gpiaa.gov.pt/tempfiles/20100506155918moptc.pdf

http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2010/05/portugal-queda-de-aeronave-em-viseu.html
http://www.tvi24.iol.pt/sociedade/avioneta-aviao-viseu-acidente-tvi24/1160434-4071.html

Airplane picture: http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=6804690

Location