Accident Cessna 180 N9357C, Sunday 29 July 1973
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 July 1973
Time:22:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9357C
MSN: 31755
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Monticello, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
dep ltd airport & lost control over sparsely ltd terrain.Pilot blood alc level 0.209 pct.Ovr max wt 94 lbs.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW74AF007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB