Accident PZL-104 Wilga 35A G-BWDF, Thursday 6 May 2010
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 May 2010
Time:07:59 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PZ04 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL-104 Wilga 35A
Owner/operator:Sky Banners Ltd
Registration: G-BWDF
MSN: 21950955
Year of manufacture:1995
Engine model:PZL Kalisz AI-14RA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hinton-in-the-Hedges Airfield, Northamptonshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Hinton-in-the-Hedges, Northamptonshire
Destination airport:Hinton-in-the-Hedges, Northamptonshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an attempt to tow a pro-UKIP banner the tow line became wrapped around the tailplane, causing a nose down elevator input. The pilot maintained some control of the aircraft but could not prevent it from impacting the ground. Both occupants were injured.

The accident attracted an unusual amount of press and media interest, as accident took place on the day of the 2010 UK General Elections, and the injured passenger was Nigel Farage, leader of the UK Independence Party (UKIP): he was taken to Horton General Hospital in Banbury, Oxfordshire, reportedly sustaining two broken ribs and a cracked spine. Farage was thus not able to attend the election declaration in the Buckingham constituency where he was standing for election against the Speaker of the House of Commons, John Bercow. The pilot had to be cut out of the wreckage and has been airlifted to a hospital in Coventry.

Aircraft written off (damaged beyond repair) and registration G-BWDF cancelled by the CAA as "destroyed" 25.01.2011

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2010/05/03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ec1ce5274a13140000e7/PZL-104_Wilga_35A__G-BWDF_11-2010.pdf
2. CAA: https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=BWDF
3. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/northamptonshire/8664260.stm
4. http://www.thekathrynreport.com/2010/05/i-just-hope-that-plane-doesnt-crash.html
5. http://polishaircraftblog.blogspot.com/2010/05/g-bwdf-pzl-104-wilga-35a-uk-accident.html
6. https://www.pprune.org/private-flying/414381-light-aircraft-down-oxfordshire-merged.html
7. http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/election/article-1274011/UK-ELECTION-RESULTS-2010-Ukips-Nigel-Farage-joked-plane-crash.html
8. https://www.theguardian.com/politics/2010/may/06/ukip-nigel-farage-plane-crash

Media: