| Date: | Friday 7 May 2010 |
| Time: | 17:00 |
| Type: | Boeing 747-422 |
| Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
| Registration: | N128UA |
| MSN: | 30023/1245 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 220 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY) -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY) |
| Destination airport: | San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO) |
| Investigating agency: | ATSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:United Airlines Boeing 747 flight UA-870 returned to Sydney and made a safe landing for "maintenance checks".
The 747 had just rotated off Sydney's runway 34L at 14:58L (04:58Z), when the crew of another aircraft on an adjacent taxiway reported the Boeing had touched the runway surface with the tail between intersection with taxiway Kilo and intersection with runway 07/25. The crew of the United 747 climbed to 8000 feet dumping fuel over the Tasman Sea and returned to Sydney's runway 34L for a safe landing about 80 minutes after departure. The runway was closed for a short period of time to check for debris.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2010/aair/ao-2010-029.aspx http://www.abc.net.au/news/stories/2010/05/07/2893707.htm
http://avherald.com/h?article=42b2d053&opt=0
http://i486.photobucket.com/albums/rr222/DAplane/TS1.jpg (photo at time of the incident)
http://www.airliners.net/photos/airliners/2/6/9/1658962.jpg (photo)
Location